Online Festival "Tbilisi Living Culture”, was held from 4-11 July 2021. The festival was held as a social media campaign. By posting the short videos stories every day during the week the project promoted Tbilisi ICH bearers among the wider audience and will contribute to raise public awareness about the importance of safeguarding the living heritage in an urban environment in Tbilisi.
Videos are produced under the project “Community-based inventorying of intangible cultural heritage, related to traditional income-generating activities in Old Tbilisi” in the framework of UNESCO “Intangible Heritage and Creativity for Sustainable Cities” Program.
The project was generously supported by Yong Xin Hua Yun. Project activities were carried out from November 2020 to June 2021 and included meetings with local community members, capacity-building activities led by International facilitators, community-based inventory exercises, which involved audio-visual and narrative documentation, and production of promotional videos.
The aims of the project
• Identify key issues related to ICH in urban contexts:
shed light on how the urban context is shaping local ICH and also on issues
and potential ways forward for safeguarding ICH in other urban contexts.
• Elaborate recommendations for practitioners and policy makers on safeguarding ICH
related to income- generating activities (crafts, performing arts, festivals and other traditional occupations in Old Tbilisi).
• Raise awareness among the local community, decision-makers and wider public on the potential contribution ICH can make in urban contexts for ensuring more sustainable development.