Museums have the power to transform the world around us
As incomparable places of discovery, they teach us about our past and open our minds to new ideas — two essential steps in building a better future.
The power of community building through education: Through its collections and programmes, museums thread a social fabric that is essential in community building. By upholding democratic values and providing life-long learning opportunities to all, they contribute to shaping an informed and engaged civil society.
Responding to this topic Georgian Heritage Crafts Association together with the Georgian National Museum is implementing the project “Bolnisi Museum – A Hub of Diversity and Integration”.
The project is funded by the US Embassy and the Goal is to contribute to the cultural dialogue between disadvantaged community representatives in Kvemo Kartli through the creation of a cultural-educational platform for promoting tolerance and the idea of “unity in diversity”.